Styleguise Platform Privacy Policy

Last modified: May 21, 2019

1. Introduction

STCW LLC dba STYLEGUISE, (“Company,” “Styleguise,” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website https://www.styleguise.com/ (our “Website”) and when you download the Styleguise mobile application (the “App”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. The Website, App, and associated services together are hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Styleguise Platform.”

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On the Website or any other websites, including websites you may access through the App.

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages (a) between you and the Website, (b) sent through or in connection with the App, and (c) otherwise through the Styleguise Platform.

  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from the Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the Styleguise Platform.

  • Through Styleguise mobile application(s) that you download from any mobile application platforms, including the App.

  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

This policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or

  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Styleguise Platform.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Styleguise Platform. By accessing or using the Styleguise Platform, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Section 11 (Changes to Our Privacy Policy)). Your continued use of the Styleguise Platform after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

2. Children Under the Age of 16

Our Styleguise Platform is not intended for children under 16 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under 16. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Styleguise Platform. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on the Styleguise Platform or through any of its features, register on the Styleguise Platform, make any purchases through the Styleguise Platform, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Styleguise Platform, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at info@styleguise.com.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Section 9 (Your California Privacy Rights) for more information.

3. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Styleguise collects several types of information from and about users of the Styleguise Platform, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information");

  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Styleguise Platform, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

  • Automatically when you use the Styleguise Platform. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us  

The information we collect on or through the Styleguise Platform may include:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Styleguise Platform. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Styleguise Platform, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the Styleguise Platform.

  • Information that you may provide when you download, register with, or use the App.  This includes provided at the time of registering to use the App, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the App.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Styleguise Platform and of the fulfillment of your purchase. You may be required to provide financial information before purchasing services through the Styleguise Platform.

  • Your search queries on the Website or the App.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Styleguise Platform or websites you access through the App, or transmitted to other users of the Styleguise Platform or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of third parties and other users of the Styleguise Platform with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies  

When you download, access, and use the App, and as you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to automatically collect:

  • Details of your visits to the Styleguise Platform, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Styleguise Platform.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

  • Information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns.

  • Usage details when you access and use the App, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.

  • Information about your mobile device and internet connection when using the App, including the device's unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device's telephone number.

  • Real-time information about the precise or approximate location of your device, as determined through data such as GPS, IP address, and WiFi. Styleguise collects location information when the App is running in the foreground (i.e., the App is open and on-screen) or background (i.e., the App is open but not on-screen) of your device, if such collection is enabled through your App settings or device permissions.

  • Stored information and files when using the App, which may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.

If you do not want us to collect the above information through the App, you may opt out at any time by adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes, or by sending us an email stating your request to info@styleguise.com. For more information, Section 7 (Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information). Note, however, that opting out of the App's collection of location information will cause its location-based features to be disabled and reduce the functionality available on the App. For example, if you do not enable Styleguise to collect your location information, you will have to manually enter a location to discover any stylists and/or clients, as the case may be, near you.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Please note that your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online service you visit, but Styleguise does not respond to Do-Not-Track signals. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, Styleguise does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

The information we collect automatically through the Styleguise Platform may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect from other sources or that you provide to us. It helps us to improve the Styleguise Platform and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the Styleguise Platform according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you return to Styleguise Platform.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection from the Styleguise Platform may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone or on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies or mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website or App. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Section 7 (Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information).

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the App, Website, and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website and/or app statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website or app content and verifying system and server integrity).


4. Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

When you use the App (or its content) or the Website, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, your mobile device manufacturer, your mobile service provider, and application providers.

These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Styleguise Platform. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Section 7 (Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information).

5. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present the Styleguise Platform and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our legal rights, including for billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to our Website and App updates, or about changes to any products or services we offer or provide though the Styleguise Platform.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on the Styleguise Platform.

  • To verify accounts and identity.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • When required by law.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

The usage information we collect through the App helps us to improve the App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you use the App.

We also use location information that we collect to help us to optimize and improve the App, and to deliver a better and more personalized experience, by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size in certain areas.

  • Customize the App based on your location.

  • Ensure that users receive marketing and advertisements relevant to their location.

  • Help clients identify stylists to hire near their location, and help stylists identify clients near their location.

  • Identify convenient locations for in-person meetings between stylists and clients.

  • Identify local retailers and vendors in proximity to users’ locations.

  • Calculate distance and travel time for users’ in-person meetings.

The App may access information stored in other files on your device in order to sync with the device’s other capabilities, including calendar scheduling.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and/or services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile. For more information, see Section 7 (Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information).

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided unless we are required by law or have other legitimate reasons to keep it for longer. We will normally keep information for no more than 6 years after termination or cancellation of a contract or service we provide. In certain cases, we will keep your information for longer, particularly in instances where a claim could potentially be made by you or a third party at a future date, even after your contract has ended.

6. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of STCW LLC's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by STCW LLC about the Styleguise Platform users is among the assets transferred.

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. For more information, see Section 7 (Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information).

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of our Website or App, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use [https://www.styleguise.com/terms-conditions], App EULA, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of STCW LLC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over certain uses and disclosures of your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect information through other tracking technologies by adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to info@styleguise.com. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Website or App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Location Information. You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device's location through the device's privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form). You can also always opt-out by logging into the Website or App and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile, checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email with your request to info@styleguise.com.

  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form), or at any other time by logging into the Website or App and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to info@styleguise.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form). You can also always adjust your user advertising preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to info@styleguise.com

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Section 9 (Your California Privacy Rights) for more information.

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), residents of the European Union also have the following additional rights, including (1) Access – You may reasonably request a copy of the information we hold about you; (2) Erasure - Where we have no legitimate reason to continue to hold your information, you have the right to have your data deleted (sometimes known as the right to be forgotten); (3) We may use automated decision making in processing your personal information for some services and products. You can request a manual review of the accuracy of an automated decision if you are unhappy with it; and (4) Marketing - If you wish to inform us of changes in consent for marketing please contact us at the address indicated below. Further details of European Union residents’ rights can be obtained by visiting https://gdpr-info.eu/.

8. Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website or App and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at info@styleguise.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website or App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Styleguise Platform users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Styleguise Platform, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use [https://www.styleguise.com/terms-conditions].

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Section 9 (Your California Privacy Rights) for more information.

9. Your California Privacy Rights

We allow you to choose whether we share your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide us with personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, one time per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as Styleguise does, by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-in or opt-out) regarding sharing personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated above in this Privacy Policy, Styleguise provides you choice prior to sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you choose to opt-out at the time Styleguise offers that choice, Styleguise does not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please contact us using the contact information below.

You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We will respond to you at your mailing address or, at our option, your email address. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

10. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Styleguise Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Styleguise Platform like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Styleguise Platform.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Styleguise Platform. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Styleguise Platform.

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account, and you will receive an in-App alert. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

12. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

info@styleguise.comor by mail addressed to STCW LLC dba Styleguise, 1201 5th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266.